?

Log in

{ 천사 owns 선호 }
embrace it. fear it.
THIS IS CRAZINESS, THIS IS. 
16th-Sep-2009 06:24 am
chunsa // scream
I have finally reached the point when I should be thrown off-board. I keep wondering why my friends hasn't done so in the past few days. ROTFL. HMM. Okay. I've been addicted to this fic called ACCIDENTAL MEMORY IN THE CASE OF DEATH written by the AWESOME derryere . I can't get over it, truthfully speaking, I get having these weird dreams of Anthony and Emory and I almost didn't get to go home because I slept through the whole ride home. I AM FUCKED UP. They're not even REAL people. JFC. But yeah, here we are. I have to get this out so, excuse me while I indulge myself with this CRAZINESS.

This is what I call, MY INSANITY. Or what etiam_exspecto would call, THE SHRINE. Haha.

EMORY : A FANMIX FOR ACCIDENTAL MEMORY IN THE CASE OF DEATH
Fanfic Written by derryere ; FanMix Compiled by leechunsa

Yeah this was a lot of effort, lol. Because I'm a doo-doo when it comes to English music, SRSLY, my 'vocabulary' for Korean / Japanese / Chinese music is waaaaaaaay better than in English. It's sad. So! I asked help from my wonderful awesome brilliant legendary friends etiam_exspecto and michelinamarie. They do live to my expectations. Other songs are from me, unfortunately XD Also, what triggered this FanMix is actually finding out about the piece ACCIDENTAL MEMORY IN THE CASE OF DEATH by ELUVIUM. My brother (who plays the piano really well) is now trying to get off my grasp because I'm having him play this every - single - day. YEAH. So, yeah, enough talk, here's the MIX! I hope you love it~ (Also, IDK if there's already a mix available for this fanfic, so excuse me if ever somebody already did so~ :) Add this up to the collection yeah? :D)

THE ARTWORK

(This is where I fail again, headdesk.)

ALL TRACKS + ARTWORKS (mediafire link)

FINALLY. I actually feel like crying over this, haha, somebody smack me in the face! It's been a while since something like this actually touched me like this, last time was ON MY OWN by pulangtala, that's 2004, and that's what actually made me write. LMAO. Anyway. I hope you enjoy that one!
</div>
Oh yeah, I made these few days back, my friends are actually sick of this but I'm posting it again~ :D



The words from the second banner is from cherrybina 's trailer. Which was also made for that awesome possum fic :) Hope it's alright with you that I borrowed that phrase :)

TO derryere : THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THIS AWESOMENESS OF A FIC. I HAVE NEVER ENJOYED SOMETHING SO MUCH LIKE I DO WITH THIS. ALSO, REALLY, PLEASE TELL ME ANTHONY & EMORY ARE ALIVE AND BREATHING AND ARE TOGETHER IN THIS WORLD! LOL! THIS HAS BECOME MY BEDTIME STORY. CAN'T STOP REREADING IT EVERY, SINGLE, DAY. I AM FREAKY. HAHAHA. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! SERIOUSLY, JUST SO MUCH LOVE FOR THIS ONE OKAY? I CAN'T EVEN EXPRESS IT ENOUGH. I TWEET ABOUT IT EVERY SINGLE DAY, MY FRIENDS CAN TESTIFY. ROTFL. ANYWAY, I HOPE YOU LOVE THESE! :)

UMM, DO YOU HAPPEN TO HAVE A POTION THAT WOULD UNDO ME? HAHAHA. OR A SEDATIVE? LOL XD I LOVE YOU BB! :D
Comments 
15th-Sep-2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOU ACTUALLY DID THAT WHOLE BOOKLET THING?! *___*

YOU ARE MY FAVORITE.

ALSO, I REALLY REALLY APPROVE OF THIS MIX. DAVID+DAVID+ANDY? +ONEREPUBLIC AND SNOW PATROL? A+++
15th-Sep-2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR INDULGING MY INSANITY FOR THE PAST DAYS. SERIOUSLY, I SCARE MYSELF BUT YOU STILL HELD MY HAND THROUGH THIS ALL. NAKKKKSSS.

THANK YOU RAEEEEEEEEE ♥

BAHAHA, I KNEW YOU'D APPROVE. EVERYONE'S IN THERE. THE DAVID+DAVID+ANDY HAS TO HAPPEN, BESIDES, THEY SING SONGS FOR OUR FANDOMSSSSSSSS. WOOOO.

*GIVES YOU COLIN*
15th-Sep-2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
YAY I GET A COLIN *CUDDLES* XD
15th-Sep-2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
PLEASE TELL HIM TO LET GO OF BRADLEY. THAT DOESN'T COME WITH THE PACKAGE XD
15th-Sep-2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
OOPS SORRY. *PRIES BRADLEY FROM COLIN'S CLUTCHES* OKAY THERE.
15th-Sep-2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
*GRABBY HANDS* THANK YOU.
15th-Sep-2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
This is amazing! The art and the song choices are brilliant :D I think that fic really affected people in so many ways. Snagging and thanks ♥!
15th-Sep-2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for saying that! :) Effort really paid off~^^ Glad you love the songs and the art! :D And you're welcome!♥
15th-Sep-2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
OHMYGOD. THIS IS JUST. IDEK WHAT TO SAY.

The artwork is amazing. Seriously - the train and the fields and the castle. AND THE PIANO. OH GOD, THE PIANO. I have been harassing derryere about the piano scene since, well, BEFORE IT WAS WRITTEN. I LOVE THAT SCENE A LOT, BASICALLY.

BUT YEAH. YOU = GENIUS.

Edited at 2009-09-15 11:11 pm (UTC)
15th-Sep-2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
I CAN'T STOP GRINNING WHILE READING THIS COMMENT. SRSLY. Thank you so much for saying all that, makes everything really worth it. And *cheers* glad I included the piano! I was thinking what I should use for that piece and I just, that scene really stuck with me, I can see the boys playing and 'playing' on the piano very clearly <3

SO MUCH LOVE FOR YOU BB! ♥
15th-Sep-2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
This is just SO FREAKING AWESOME, LIKE WHOA. Love the artwork!
15th-Sep-2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU BB! ♥
15th-Sep-2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
WHAAAAAAT O____________O

WHAT WHAT HOLY SHIT I CAN'T EVEN

THIS IS JUST. AMAZING. AND THE KINDEST, SWEETEST--! SEE! NO WORDS! I just said to Bina, I SAID, 'I DON'T EVEN KNOW HOW TO REPLY TO CONVEY THE HKJFH' and she said 'THEN GO WITH THE DHKJFH!'

SO I AM GOING WITH THE HFKDJFHDKJ. The art is beautiful. And perfect. The train and piano and SKATEBOARD and I am downloading the tracks right now, and I am sure they will be perfect too. DUDE! THOSE LYRICS! My heart. IT ACHED A LITTLE. I only know Bon Iver from this list, so this is just an extra OH-MAN-AWESOME element to it all because YAY NEW MUSIC ♥

GAH. I AM V OVERWHELMED HERE. AND MAYBE SPLUTTERING WITH ALL THE LOVE. Really, REALLY, thank you so, so soso much for this and I CANNOT EVEN BEGIN TO IMAGINE HOW MUCH TIME AND EFFORT WENT INTO THIS O_O See, I flail now. AND etiam_exspecto AND michelinamarie, I DON'T KNOW YOU, BUT ALLOW ME TO DRAPE MYSELF ALL OVER YOU TWO AS WELL. THERE IS A LOT OF LOVE TO GO AROUND RIGHT NOW. FEEL FREE TO PEEL ME OFF IF I'M GETTING TO CLINGY, REALLY.

ALSO, REALLY, PLEASE TELL ME ANTHONY & EMORY ARE ALIVE AND BREATHING AND ARE TOGETHER IN THIS WORLD! WELL! WEEEELLL! Yes. They are. SO MUCH, in fact, that there may or may not be more of them coming. Just a little bit. For funs. For those who want. NOT TOMORROW, or in a week, but soon. THERE ARE FLOWCHARTS AND NOTES MADE ON THE BACK OF GREETING CARDS WHILST BACKPACKING THROUGH ITALY TO ATTEST TO THIS. I'm a bit quiet about this, though, b/c I understand how someone might feel like, 'no, it was what it was, IDW IT TO CHANGE IN ANY WAY LEAVE ME ALONE ALREADY GAWD', and if this is like that for you THEN FEEL FREE TO IGNORE THIS SIDECOMMENT. IF NOT, THOUGH, THEN YAY GOOD NEWS! There are pornilogues. Shameless and gratuitous, written for the sheer fact that I can't really properly get over those two, either ._. ADDICTIIIVEEE. GOD KNOWS WHY. GAH.

!!! ♥
16th-Sep-2009 12:00 am (UTC)
HELLO. Wow, I got a shoutout. Ahaha. Wow.

SO. It started when popcultaddict told me, "HAVE YOU READ 'ACCIDENTAL MEMORY' BY DERRYERE? IT IS A MAGNIFICENT THING OF MAGNIFICENCE." and then I DIED of the awesome and recced it to everyone I know, and... now leechunsa's been flailing over it for a month, rofl. BUT IT REALLY IS A MAGNIFICENT THING OF MAGNIFICENCE, IDK IF I EVER COMMENTED ON THE FEEDBACK POST (prolly not, oops) BUT IT REALLY REALLY REALLY IS. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR WRITING IT. (yeah, belated comment is belated, sorry XD)

ALSO! LAST PARAGRAPH! OMG, MORE EMORY AND ANTHONY? DO WANT. SO MUCH. PORNILOGUES! AHAHA. DYING, ILU AND YOU'RE MY HERO. ♥

(eeep, I realize this comment is 90% made of capslock, um, sorry?)
16th-Sep-2009 12:25 am (UTC)
HAI RAE I LOVE YOU ♥
16th-Sep-2009 12:16 am (UTC)
So I went offline and I was going to sleep already (it's 8:05 in Manila right now) because I have a 10 AM alarm set for today. YEAH. So then I go and head to bed, tuck myself and then a text from etiam_exspecto comes in and she goes, 'HAHAHA I HOPE YOU'RE STILL ONLINE DID YOU SEE DERRYERE'S COMMENT' and NGL, I rushed here again to see it for myself, and HELLO.

OKAY SO NOW HOW AM I SUPPOSE TO FORM COHERENT THOUGHTS FOR THIS ONE REALLY. SERIOUSLY. WHAT. THIS IS GOING TO BE MADE OF ALL CAPS. REALLY. I DESTROYED MY CAPS LOCK KEY, SO WHAT.

*breathes in* SERIOUSLY, I DON'T THINK i HAVE ENOUGH WORDS FOR THE AMAZINGNESS THAT IS YOUR FIC AND I THINK I'VE ONLY EXPRESSED 10% OF THAT IN THIS POST. I AM REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY BLISSFULLY HAPPY THAT YOU LIKED THIS WHOLE THING, REALLY WORTH ALL THE EFFORT, HONESTLY. JUST. I CAN'T. GAAAAHHH. Glad you noticed the SKATEBOARD! Woo. I actually looked for that one, I thought it'd be perfect. BON IVER came from michelinamarie, she's amazing. WOO. SERIOUSLY, WE ALL LOVE MERLIN/ARTHUR AND ANTHONY/EMORY, AND YOUUUUUUUU ♥♥♥

GO AHEAD AND BE CLINGY, BY ALL MEANS, WE DON'T MIND A BIT! ♥

JLKSJDKLJASFLDS:GKHERSGIORGONRS MORE OF ANTHONY AND EMORY SLKJD:LKGNDS:LKGN:SKLGN YOU JUST MADE MY WHOLE LIFE. OKAY I CAN DIE IN THIS LIFETIME, LET US MEET IN THE NEXT YEAH? YEAAAAAAAAAAAAHHH? I HAVE NEVER LOVED THE IDEA OF FLOWCHARTS BUT I DO RIGHT ABOUT NOW. OMG. OMG. OMG. SERIOUSLY. I PITY MY FRIENDS FOR THEY WILL SUFFER ME XD MORE ANTHONY/EMORY. PORNILOGUE. HOW AM I SUPPOSE TO SLEEP FROM ALL THIS PROMISING AMAZINGNESS. I THINK I'LL GO WRITE MY OWN OBITUARY RIGHT NOW. GAAAHHH.

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥



Edited at 2009-09-16 12:18 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
16th-Sep-2009 05:38 am (UTC)
LOL YOU. I did even less work than you did, I basically just acted as cheerleader. The only contribution I had to the actual music was Better Day and even that wasn't the direct "OH HAI YOU SHOULD PUT THIS IN YOUR FANMIX" kind of way. I just happened to listen to the lyrics closely for the first time a few weeks ago, and realized it was such a perfect fit for the whole Merlin-hiding-his-magic storyline and so I told Angel about it, heh.
16th-Sep-2009 05:44 am (UTC)
YOU GUYS. SRSLY. YOU CONTRIBUTED AS FAR AS I'M CONCERNED, YEAH? Whether it's an actual song or just you guys cheering me on, really, that's mooooooooooore than enough contribution~ ♥ YEAH? YEAHHHHH? YYEAAAHHHH!
15th-Sep-2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
this is amazing.

the art is perfect! the music is perfect. IT'S ALL REALLY REALLY RIDICULOUSLY AMAZING.

oh god, if I listen to this and read the fic (again) at the same time, I'll cry forever. thank yoooou.
16th-Sep-2009 12:20 am (UTC)
AWW BB! THANK YOU SO MUCH! REALLY ♥

I read everything Merlin/Arthur, Colin/Bradley with Accidental Memory in the Case of Death as background music now. It adds to the feel. And yes, I know what you mean, I've cried for houuuuurs when I heard the piano piece for this one and I just, GAHH. SO MUCH LOVE!

You're welcome! ♥
16th-Sep-2009 12:28 am (UTC)
sgfsdfgsdf THIS IS SO VERY PERFECT
16th-Sep-2009 12:29 am (UTC)
THANK YOU BB! ♥

ALSO! JDSLJFLK:ADSF:DSNG YOUR ICON! *_*
16th-Sep-2009 12:56 am (UTC)
this is ...amazing! and your artwork is just so beautiful<3
16th-Sep-2009 05:28 am (UTC)
YOU...SERIOUSLY, THANK YOU ♥
16th-Sep-2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Whoa, all of this looks so shiny and amazing.

Definitely taking for a listen and viewing. If I remember, I'll post another comment letting you know what I think about the whole mix after I've had some good listening time. Thanks :)
16th-Sep-2009 05:30 am (UTC)
:D :D :D

I hope you love all the songs and the artworks! I'll appreciate the feedback on the fanmix itself, if you do remember, haha, but if not, I appreciate it all the same, this comment is already making me smile ^^ Also, you're welcome!
21st-Sep-2009 06:04 am (UTC)
Okay so I listened to this fanmix on my trip.

IT IS SO UNBELIEVABLY AWESOME OMG!

Seriously, the fanmix MADE my trip, it was that good! I listened to it non-stop :D

The ordering of the songs, the song choices, the lyrics behind the songs - everything was so perfect and amazing. I remembered so many awesome parts of the original story and I felt the emotions behind both the characters and the lyrics.

THANK YOU SO MUCH :D SOOO MUCH <333333
21st-Sep-2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
AWW. BB! You really came back! Thank you for coming back to comment on the whole thing after listening :)

YOU ROCK. SRSLY. ♥
(Deleted comment)
16th-Sep-2009 05:32 am (UTC)
FIRST ALL, YOUR ICON. SRSLY. AWESOME. I MIGHT JUST DIE FROM THE LULZ. WAIT WAIT. LOL!

AWW COME ON~ YOU AND RAE ARE SUPPORT AND AWESOME SUPPORT AT THAT! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EVERYTHING BB~ ♥ GLAD YOU LOVED IT AS MUCH AS I DID! WOO. IT'S FINALLY DONE! :D
16th-Sep-2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
OKAY. I JUST- YOU- I'M SPEECHLESS. I'M NOT EVEN JOKING. WOW WOW WOW.

THE FIRST TIME I LISTENED STRAIGHT THROUGH THIS, MY HEART WAS GOING CAH-RAZY IN MY CHEST AND THEN IT WENT BACK TO THE BEGINNING—TO ACCIDENTAL MEMORY—AND I JUST STARTED BAWLING. AND THE ARTWORK! OH MY GOD. IF I COULD, I WOULD PRINT ALL OF THEM OUT, STICK THEM ON MY WALL, LISTEN TO THIS ALBUM AND READ THE FIC FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE. AND OCCASIONALLY EAT.

I KEEP SCROLLING UP AND THINKING OF HOW TO TELL YOU HOW IN LOVE WITH THIS I AM, BUT I'M JUST GOING TO STOP GOING CRAZY ON YOU. IF THE FIC IS MY FAVOURITE IN THE FANDOM (WHICH IT IS) AND I SAY THAT THIS DOES IT ABSOLUTE JUSTICE, THEN TAKE IT AS THE BEST COMPLIMENT I COULD EVER PAY YOU. ♥ ♥ ♥
18th-Sep-2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
OMG WHAT *_*

So etiam_exspecto told me somebody complimented me waaaaaaaaayyy awesomely on this one and I actually saw this through my mobile phone (I tried hard to see it, btw! ^^;) and WOW, SRSLY, JUST. WOW. I don't even know what to say. I mean, this giving justice to the greatest fanfic of all time, really, I don't even, I can't even-- *_*

REALLY. Thank you for saying that. Also, I agree with you. I wanna read that fanfic for the rest of my life (and listen to AMitCoD while I'm at it) and yeah, occasionally eat. BB, YOU ROCK MY SOCKS SO HARD. Thank you :) Glad you loved it! :D Effort paid off really well :) *hugs you*

19th-Sep-2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Haha, well I'm being serioooooous! I listened to it again last night, and God. I'm like incapable of doing any work at all while I'm listening to this, so I've found. (That Vienna Teng song? IS THE MOST GORGEOUS THING IN- EVER! ♥)

Honestly, thank you for making/sharing this! It's just A+++ and brb, fangirling you all over again. ;) *HUGS*
19th-Sep-2009 10:38 am (UTC)
Aww *hugs you really tight*, really, thank you! (Yes, GRAVITY is just, OMFG THE BEST. It totally reminds me of them you know? GAAAHHH.)

You ♥ *hugs you again*
16th-Sep-2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
BB. YOU SNUCK IN COOKLETA. OF COURSE YOU DID. HAHA. ILY.
18th-Sep-2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
*evil grin* HEHEHEHEHEHE. OFCOURSE. I couldn't help myself. Glad you noticed! Wahaha. It was so hard not to put them next to each other in the tracklisting, I was thinking, I'll be a little bit discrete about this. HAHAHAHA.

ILYT! ♥
16th-Sep-2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
thank you for sharing
and you're awesome!!!!
the artwork is OMG SO GREAT!!! I can see emory. and i can see anthony.
so great.
18th-Sep-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you as well and you are very welcome! Glad you loved this! Youuuuuuuuu are awesome-r :D

Lots of love BB! ♥
17th-Sep-2009 02:03 pm (UTC)
O' my God
I also love this pic =D,I read 2 days straight to finished it and when I finished it make me wonder and wonder how the fic seems so real..
Emory~~
thx u for sharing the fanmix, now I'll read the fic again while listening to it <3
18th-Sep-2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH LOVE FOR YOU :) Glad you like this! Indeed, read the fic again and listen to the first track, will definitely make you cry! :D
18th-Sep-2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
yes, the first track is so fitting the theme for the fic ;__; *it's sad and touch* I also love the Gravity song.. *now I'll start crying again and smiling remembering the story*
18th-Sep-2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
I'm listening to my own mix and crying over these songs. WHAT. Haha. I love the Gravity song sooooo much! :D

PS. YOUR ICON. OMG.
19th-Sep-2009 11:30 am (UTC)
the song is fit foe the story :D,
and the artwork also, Good choice! *thumbs up*
make me want to make comic from the fic ^^;
*better yet to watch the fic in movie screen* XD

PS: YES I'm Zack fan XDD
and u'r icon!! FF7 fan too? :D
19th-Sep-2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you Thank you Thank you!♥
OMG DO A COMIC ON THE FIC! THAT WOULD BE FANTASTIC!!!
And indeed, I wanna see the fic on screen *_*

PS. HEEEEE. CLOUD/AERIS here. My brother plays FF7,8,9,10,etc. HAHAHA :)
18th-Sep-2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
THIS. Oh my god. I'm still dl'ing the music and hi, by the way, I came via derryere, but anyway thanks for this! It's wonderful. ♥
18th-Sep-2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Hello you! ♥
Yes, I saw she pimped this, I'm like, WOW-ing here! Glad you loved it BB! :D
12th-Aug-2010 08:48 am (UTC)
OMG downloading! I never knew that this fanmix existed, thank you so much! ♥
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2017, 10:29 am GMT.